Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit from https://sheppardvillagedental.com (“the site”).

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the site, we collect information about the individual web pages or services that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the site, and information about how you interact with the site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the site.

We also collect information from you on a voluntary basis. We collect this information from you when you fill out our online request form, contact us by email, phone or when you submit a ‘Contact Us’ form.

How Your Personal Information Is Used

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, we use this data to provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing Your Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or another lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: https://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Your Rights

In Canada, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (or PIPEDA), governs the collection and use of personal information and how it’s protected.

We are not allowed to disclose personal information about you without your written permission. Certain information collected from you and about you is used within the context of providing our services to you. The information we collect is not shared with, sold or rented to others except under certain circumstances and which your use of the service is deemed to provide to us a valid consent to disclose.

In plain English, this just means that we aren’t going to sell you out to any old mailing list or cold-caller. All the data we collect is used to provide you with the service you requested and to improve your experience with our website and our business in general.

Data Retention

When you fill out an online form, email us or call us, we retain this data to provide you with your requested service until such time as you request to have the information removed.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at support@revupgroup.com.